Data Protection

Identity of the persons responsible
Paw & Property KlG
Hardstrasse 29
4052 Basel, Switzerland
info@pawandproperty.com

Data protection officer: Stephanie Thieme

Data Protection

1. Protection and security

In operating its service, Paw & Property KlG (hereinafter referred to as “P&P”) complies with the legal data protection provisions under applicable Swiss law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the Telecommunications Act (TCA).

2. Collection of necessary data

In order for P&P to provide its services, it is necessary for P&P to collect, store, process and use the personal data entrusted to it in compliance with the data protection conditions. This only takes place if you (hereinafter referred to as “customer”) consent to the collection, storage, processing and use by P&P of the personal data that incur when using the services and is necessary for their performance, or if the aforementioned use of data is already permissible on the basis of legal justifications, for example insofar as this is necessary for the performance of the contract, cf. Art. 13 Para. 2 lit. a DSG.

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. In detail, the following information is requested as part of the service: surname, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, type and name of pets. For P&P’s marketing purposes, photos of the pets may be taken and used with the customer’s consent. These photos are the property of P&P. In the context of ordering a paid product, account data may be collected in addition to the processing of the purchase. Furthermore, P&P may use the data for its e-newsletters.

3. No data transfer

P&P does not sell, trade or otherwise make unauthorized use of personal data and information. P&P ensures that customers’ personal information is not shared with other companies or organizations in an unauthorized manner.

4. Deletion and correction of data

The customer has the right to correct, amend or delete the personal data stored about him/her at any time. The customer is also entitled at any time to revoke the consent to the collection and storage of further voluntary data by the website operator. For this purpose, it is sufficient to send an e-mail to info@pawandproperty.com. In case of revocation of the storage and processing of personal data, P&P can no longer provide services to the customer.

5. Use of P&P data

The customer is obliged to inform P&P about any sound or video recordings in the area of the service, so that P&P can protect any data accordingly. The use of photos and videos, which are property of P&P, is only allowed by using the reference to P&P.

6. General

Data protection for data transmissions on the internet is not yet fully guaranteed according to the current state of the art. In this respect the customer is responsible for the security of the data he/she transmits to the internet.

P&P reserves the right to change this privacy policy. The current version of the privacy policy is always available here.

Status: March 2022